PRIVACY POLICY

Tue 22 May 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how McIntyre & Company uses and protects any information which you provide when you use this website.  References in this Policy to “we”, “our” and “us” are to McIntyre & Company, Solicitors, having a place of business at 38 High Street, Fort William, PH33 6AT.

 

Stephen Kennedy, Solicitor, based at our offices at 38 High Street, Fort William, is registered with the Information Commissioners Office as our Data Controller.

 

The privacy of personal information received from our clients is of great importance to us.  This policy explains how we take steps to safeguard and use your personal information.  We will only use information received from you lawfully and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Whilst you can access our website without providing any personal information, you may choose to provide us with your personal information, for example, by contacting us by e-mail.  By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to the use of your personal information by us as set out in this Policy.  All information which you supply to us will be processed in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.  Your personal information will be entered into our Database system for general administration purposes.  We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to your personal information.

 

COOKIES

Our website utilises cookies.  The purpose of using cookies is to continuously improve our website and improve the user experience.   We do store a session cookie on your computer for the duration of your visit which records your IP address, the pages you navigate between, and the time and duration of your visit.  The use of cookies helps us to monitor overall traffic to the website.   We do not use cookies to monitor your particular use of our website.  You may disable the use of cookies in your internet browser.

 

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information which you give to us by using the website or by any other method will be used in accordance with the applicable laws.  The information obtained from you will comprise some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, IP address and post code. If you do not wish us to collect your personal information, please do not provide it.  In some cases, we may collect information about you which may not be personal data.  For example, the domain name of a website from which you may have linked to our website.

 

In order to understand and provide for your needs, your personal information is required for a number of reasons. Those reasons include internal record keeping and the use of information to improve our services.   From time to time, we may send you e-mails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the e-mail address which you have provided. Occasionally, we may also use your information to customise our website according to your interests.

 

Your personal information will not be transferred outwith the UK, unless you are based outwith the UK and we need to contact you using the personal information which you have given to us.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Whilst your personal information may be shared with third parties, that will only be done in limited circumstances, as set out below.

 

Your personal information may be given to third parties such as our internet service providers who assist us in administering our website.  These third parties must, at all times, provide appropriate levels of security in relation to your personal information and, where necessary, are required by way of a legal agreement to retain your personal information securely, privately and to process your information only on our specific instructions.  It is also possible that we may supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only if we are required to provide that information by law or where, in our opinion, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, to respond to any legal claims or actions and/or to protect our rights, our clients, and the public.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have provided us with your personal information, you have a right to ask us to provide you with the information held about you and to update or erase any data held by us.  If you would like to do so, please contact us by mail, fax or e-mail. Please note that we may charge you a fee (currently £10) for providing this information.

 

HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE STORED?

Any personal information which you give to us by the use of our website will be stored by us for a maximum period of 12 months from the date or dates the information is provided by you.  For example, if you wish information relating to the sale of properties, your information will be deleted after a period of 12 months.  However, should you subsequently become a client and instruct us to carry out legal work on your behalf, your personal information will be stored for a longer period.   In that event, a Terms of Engagement letter will be sent out to you referring to the period during which your personal information will be stored by us.

 

FUTURE CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and we reserve the right to amend and update this Policy.  Any such changes will be posted on our website and we encourage you to visit the site from time to time to make sure that you are aware of any future changes to the Policy.